Tuesday, December 18, 2012

{Fall?} Wait... what happened to winter?

It's quite true y'all it feels and looks like fall. No snow. No leaves. But we have sun, fairly warm weather, grass that isn't covered by snow, and a pond that isn't frozen... simply just water... after all that wanting snow...I'm actually quite content with the nice weather...although snow would be nice. It's actually very refreshing...I don't really know why.

I've been trying to look for some hard crust bread recipes. Do you know of any really good ones? I would love to have the recipe.... that is if your willing to give it up. ;)  

We've been pretty busy...you know the usual; Comers and goers at the house, parties, re-adjusting to life, Hanukkah, hunting, school. Oh, and we might be going to a New Years Eve party in Tennessee! I'm pretty excited for that...even though I'm not ready to go on another longgggg road trip...  

I absolutely loved this outfit for today... the skirt is so easy and wavy...that it feels like your almost wearing nothing (I know, kinda weird) but it's true. The green shirt went just perfectly, and the tan sweater was also easy and warm. I was really excited on how all of it just want together so nicely! I have my Mom to thank for letting me borrow the skirt.  

I'm kinda sorta in a sewing mood today....hmmm...I wonder what I should sew...I saw this really cute idea for a skirt on Pinterest...hmmm...I think i'll just have to try it out. 

Have a blessed day everyone! 

My Fabulous Finds:

Necklace: Resale shop 
Shirt: GoodWill
Sweater: Loft
Skirt: GoodWill
Slippers: Garage Sale


  1. oh i love this outfit Prim! so cute. i love the colors and i love clothes that feel like you're wearing nothing. those are my favorite haha! and your sweater looks so cozy. xx

  2. Super cute skirt-and outfit! Love that last photo as well!
    A Modest Fashion Blog:

  3. I love the second to last photo.

    Merry Christmas,

  4. Great look! I like that skirt a lot.

    <3 Melissa

  5. Love these colors and your hair! Alex

  6. These colours look so great on you.
    You look adorable.
    please follow my blog at http://rockingtherunway.blogspot.com/